Plumbing Frequently Asked Questions

1. Does Section 612.5 require the flow of hot water to be stopped when the hot water temperature exceeds 125°F and the high temperature alarm is activated?

No. Due to the possibility of patients receiving thermal shock from cold water, OSHPD discourages the use of any device, such as solenoid valve, to stop the flow of hot water when the high temperature alarm is activated. If the design professional or facility wishes to stop the flow of hot water, the flow of cold water must also be stopped to prevent the patient from receiving thermal shock from the cold water.

2. Are “roof drains” allowed over operating rooms?

No. Section 311.9 states that drainage piping over operating rooms shall be kept to a minimum. Drainage piping includes roof drains. For additional information please refer to Code Application Notice (CAN) 5-311.9.

3. Assembly Bill 1953, Statutes of 2006, Chapter 853, which amends Section 116875 of the Health and Safety Code, redefines “lead free” regarding the use, installation or repair of pipes, pipe or plumbing fittings, or fixtures. The law became effective as of January 1, 2010. Will OSHPD be enforcing these requirements for projects approved under the 2001 CPC?

No. The agency responsible for implementation of these requirements is the California Department of Public Health. OSHPD enforces the provisions of Title 24, Part 5, CPC. The 2001 edition of the CPC was not amended to implement these revised standards (see 2007 CPC Section 604.10), and as required by Health and Safety Code Section 116880, OSHPD will enforce the revised standards for projects approved under the 2007 CPC.